In re T.B.
[…] We therefore have nothing before us indicating that the Motion to Seal Court Records included a request for a new trial or to vacate, modify, correct, or reform the judgment. Absent such a request, it is not the kind of postjudgment motion that would extend the trial court's plenary power under Rule 329b. See Tex.R.Civ.P. 329b.

By statute, however, the trial court had the power to issue temporary orders in cause number 22-4175-16 during the pendency of Father's appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 6.709, 109.001. But it retained that power only "until the 60th day after the date any eligible party . . . filed a notice of appeal from final judgment under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure." Id. §§ 6.709(i), 109.001(b-2). That means that the trial court's jurisdiction to issue temporary orders in cause number 22-4175-16 expired on December 29, 2023, the sixtieth day after the date Father filed a notice of appeal and five days before the trial court signed its Order to Mediate.