NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Consequently, even if considered as a motion to strike, rather than one for relief under section 778, the motion, as presented, would fail.
With regard to the minor’s claim that, without the transcript of the June 20, 2005 hearing, he is unable to obtain meaningful review of whether the court properly found that he knew the wrongfulness of his conduct, as required by paragraph One of Penal Code section 26, the minor is wrong.
Paragraph One of Penal Code section 26 provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One--Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.”
Even assuming that the court’s minute order of June 20, 2005, which states that “based on conversations and questions asked” the court found that the minor knew his conduct was wrongful, is insufficient to support that finding, the record contains other information which does support it.