In re T.B.
[…] The court shall dismiss the delinquency petition or the violation of probation petition if the child has not attained competency within: (1) 18 months after the date of the finding of incompetency if the child is alleged to have: (i) Except as provided in item (2) of this section, committed an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult
(Emphasis supplied). The language of § 3-8A-17.8(c)(3)(i) reiterates that any additional attainment services and competency hearings that are ordered by the juvenile court after the initial finding of incompetency with the potential to gain competency in the foreseeable future, are "[s]ubject to the time periods for dismissal of the case specified in § 3-8A-17.9[.]"