In re T.B.
[…] Attainment services may be ordered, by the court, in increments no greater than six-month periods. § 3-8A-17.8(c)(3)(i).

However, if the child has not gained competency within 18 months after the date of the court's finding of incompetency and committed an act that would constitute a felony if the child was treated as an adult, then, as § 3-8A-17.9 provides:

The court shall dismiss the delinquency petition or the violation of probation petition if the child has not attained competency within: (1) 18 months after the date of the finding of incompetency if the child is alleged to have: (i) Except as provided in item (2) of this section, committed an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult
(Emphasis supplied).