In re Taylor
[…] DISCUSSION

A. Relevant Statutory Scheme

The procedures for medicating an individual who is committed to a mental health facility and refusing medication are set forth in Health-Gen. § 10-708. First, a CRP, "which is composed of health professionals not directly responsible for the individual's treatment, must decide whether to approve the forcible administration of medication." Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Ctr., 476 Md. 652, 657-58 (2021); see also Health-Gen. § 10-708(c)(2) and (g). The CRP may approve the administration of medication if it determines that certain conditions are met, including, that without the medication, the patient is at risk of continued hospitalization and "[r]emaining seriously mentally ill with no significant relief of the mental illness symptoms that: 1. [c]ause the individual to be a danger to the individual or others while in the hospital[.]" Health-Gen. § 10-708(g)(3).

If the CRP approves administration of medicine, such treatment "may not be approved for longer than 90 days." Health-Gen. § 10-708(n)(1). The individual refusing medication may appeal the CRP's decision by requesting an administrative hearing pursuant to Health-Gen § 10-708(1)(1). Following a request for an administrative hearing, "[t]he administrative law judge shall conduct a de novo hearing to determine if the standards and procedures in this section are met." Health-Gen. § 10-708(1)(6). At the administrative hearing, the medical facility must prove "by a preponderance of the evidence, that the standards and procedures of this section have been met." Health-Gen. § 10-708(1)(7)(ii). Finally, if an appeal is noted, the CRP's decision is stayed "until the issuance of the administrative decision." Health-Gen. § 10-708(1)(3).

B. Mootness