C/A No. 11-00156-DD
[…] Creditor responds that it acquired the note, mortgage, and guaranty on July 23, 2010, when the Purchase and Assumption agreement was executed. Creditor argues that the Assignment executed on July 15 is dispositive on the issue of standing, as it states, "The assets purchased by First Citizens Bank and Trust Company, Inc., include the instrument (sic) identified in this Assignment . . ." Therefore, Creditor argues, it is clear that it acquired the note, mortgage, and guaranty on July 23, 2010, well before Debtor's chapter 7 bankruptcy was even filed.
11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) states, "A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors' committee, an equity security holders' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter." Section 1109(b) should be broadly construed, in order to "allow all parties affected to appear and be heard." In re Keim, 212 B.R. 493, 497(Bankr. D. Md. 1997) (citing Unsecured Creditors' Comm. v. Marepcon Fin. Corp.