Case No. 14-33126-DHW
[…] LVNV filed its proof of claim in the underlying bankruptcy proceeding on March 6, 2015. Midland filed claim #7 on February 20, 2015, and claims #9, #10, and #11 on March 16, 2015.
Conclusions of Law
The debtors contend that all five of these claims are barred by the Alabama statute of limitations. In particular, the debtors maintain that each of these claims is an "open account" subject to a three-year statute of limitation. The statute of limitations for an open account is contained in §6-2-37 of the Alabama Code. The statute provides in pertinent part:
"The following must be commenced within three years: (1) Actions to§6-2-37, Ala. Code 1975.
recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due."
LVNV and Midland assert that their claims are "accounts stated" subject to a six-year statute of limitation. The statute of limitations for an account stated is contained in § 6-2-34 of the Alabama Code. The statute provides in relevant part: