Case No. 14-33126-DHW
[…] The statute of limitations for an open account is contained in §6-2-37 of the Alabama Code. The statute provides in pertinent part:
"The following must be commenced within three years: (1) Actions to§6-2-37, Ala. Code 1975.
recover money due by open or unliquidated account, the time to be computed from the date of the last item of the account or from the time when, by contract or usage, the account is due."
LVNV and Midland assert that their claims are "accounts stated" subject to a six-year statute of limitation. The statute of limitations for an account stated is contained in § 6-2-34 of the Alabama Code. The statute provides in relevant part:
"The following must be commenced within six years: ... (5) Actions for the recovery of money upon a loan, upon a stated or liquidated account."§ 6-2-34, Ala. Code 1975.
Alternatively, LVNV and Midland argue that if their claims are not determined to be accounts stated, that they are nonetheless controlled by the six-year statute of limitations governing simple contracts. That relevant portion of Alabama law provides: