Case No. 08-60493-12.
[…] The aforementioned Bankruptcy Code provisions have no relevance to the skeletal facts of this case.
The only argument raised by Debtors that has any relevance to the facts of this case is whether GMAC disposed of Debtors' 2005 Chevrolet Venture van in a commercially reasonably manner. The determination of whether an item of collateral was disposed of in a commercially reasonable manner is governed by MONT. CODE ANN. ("MCA") § 30-9A-627(2), which reads: "A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made: (a) in the usual manner on any recognized market; (b) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of the disposition; or (c) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject of the disposition." In this case, GMAC disposed of Debtors' 2005 Chevrolet Venture van at the Denver Auto Auction.