In re Taylor
[…] Based on the totality of circumstances in this case, the Court finds that "cause" exists for granting relief from the stay.

Before American General filed the current motion for relief from stay, the debtor argued that the co-debtor on the mortgage, Byron Taylor, had not been properly advised of the circumstances. There is no evidence that the co-debtor was not served with these matters, although the co-debtor has not appeared in this case. Notwithstanding those facts, this loan is for a mortgage on real property. The co-debtor stay applies only to "consumer debts." Section 1301(a) reads, "after the order for relief under this chapter, a creditor may not act, or commence or continue any civil action, to collect all or any part of a consumer debt of the debtor from any individual that is liable on such debt with the debtor, or that secured such debt. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (emphasis added). Section 101(8) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a "consumer debt" as a, "debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family, or household purpose." Based on the above, the Court finds that the co-debtor stay does not apply to Byron Taylor. Consequently, the co-debtor stay does not operate to preclude the movant from proceeding against the property.

B. Accounting

Ms.