MDL No. 16-2740 SECTION: "H" (5)
[…] See Salinas v. State Farm Fire & Casualty Co., 2011 WL 13254062, at *2-4 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 27, 2011) (examining a party's "affirmative defenses" and finding that some were not true affirmative defenses).
Id.
Sowell v. Geico Cas. Ins. Co., 2015 WL 3843803, at *1 (N.D. Fla. June 20, 2015) (citing In re Rawson Food Serv., Inc., 846 F.3d 1343, 1349 (11th Cir. 1988)).
As Sanofi notes, Article 1005 of the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[t]he answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense." Notably, the statute does not list "alternative cause." Similarly, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 does not list "alternative cause." Indeed, courts have held that because a plaintiff bears the burden of proof on causation, defenses relating to causation are not affirmative defenses.