In re Tax Refund Litigation
[…] The IRS filed a notice of federal tax lien against plaintiff Cohen on July 24, 1989. By letter dated June 19, 1989, an attorney for the Office of District Counsel of the IRS informed plaintiffs Gold, Belloff, Barrister Associates, and Parliment Securities Corporation that it intended to file notices of federal tax liens against those plaintiffs. This Court is uncertain whether or not those liens were ever filed.

DISCUSSION

Internal Revenue Code § 6703(c) provides that "if, within 30 days after the day on which notice and demand of any penalty under section 6700, 6701, or 6702 is made against any person, such person pays an amount which is not less than 15% of the amount of such penalty and files a claim for refund of the amount so paid, no levy or proceeding in court for collection of the remainder of such penalty shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until the final resolution" of that proceeding which was begun in the appropriate district court for the determination of that person's liability for the penalty. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(c).