No. 92,162.
[…] ¶ 5 Next Beebe asserts that the Court of Tax Review erred in not finding that the legislature, in enacting 70 O.S.Supp. 1997 § 17-105[ 70-17-105](9), violated the Oklahoma Constitution. In particular, Beebe complains that the provision in Title 70 violates the Article 10, § 26 prohibition against a school district incurring debt "in any manner, or for any purpose, to an amount exceeding, in any year, the income and revenue provided for such year. . . ."
Title 70 Supp. 1997 § 17-105[ 70-17-105](9) states in part:
Payments so made shall be a proper charge against the current appropriation or appropriations of any such public school for salaries for the fiscal year in which such payments are made.
The statute passes constitutional muster. The constitution's mandate of "any year" is consistent with the use of a "fiscal year."