In re Tax Appeal of Lietz Construction Co.
[…] See L. 1982, ch. 390, § 3. The new statute provided that all "farm machinery and equipment" was exempt from property or ad valorem taxes levied in Kansas. L. 1982, ch. 390, § 3. The provision further defined farm machinery and equipment to mean "that personal property actually and regularly used exclusively in farming or ranching operations." L. 1982, ch. 390, § 3. Passenger vehicles, trucks, and trailers were not included in the definition of exempt equipment, unless designed or used primarily as a farm vehicle as provided in K.S.A. 8-126. See L. 1982, ch. 390, § 3; L. 1982, ch. 36, § 2.

The legislature set forth the purpose of the statutory farm machinery and equipment tax exemption in K.S.A. 79-201i. That statute reads, in pertinent part:

"It is the purpose of K.S.A. 79-201j of this act to promote, stimulate and develop the general welfare, economic development and prosperity of the state of Kansas by fostering the growth and development of agricultural endeavors within the state. Agriculture, as conducted in farming and ranching operations throughout the state, is the primary basis of the Kansas economy. Communities, regions, and the state as a whole are materially dependent upon agricultural endeavors and derive substantial financial benefit from the success of Kansas agriculture. Farming and ranching operations require the investment of large sums of capital for the purpose of providing the land on which the operations are conducted, and the farm machinery and equipment necessary to satisfactorily carry out such endeavors. Because of agriculture's unique requirements of substantial capital investment, the property tax burden becomes a deterrent to such investment and, in some instances, and encouragement to farm and ranch abandonment.