No. 21872.
[…] The Circuit Court did find that the executor acted in good faith, but that falls short of the degree of diligence required.
However, the Circuit Court further found that the value of the security for the McNamee note did not exceed $5,500. If that be true, the executor realized on the note all it was worth, even though with the minimum effort and concern. There was substantial testimony produced by the executor at the trial that the property was not worth more than $5,500. We are enjoined by Section 510.310 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., that in cases tried without a jury "the judgment shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge of the credibility of the witnesses." McCoy v.