13-24-00093-CV
[…] Id. § 841.062. Under the SVP Act, a person is a sexually violent predator if the person (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a). A behavioral abnormality is "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2). A predatory act is "an act directed toward individuals, including family members, for the primary purpose of victimization." Id. § 841.002(5).
"Litigants have the right to question potential jurors to discover biases and to properly use peremptory challenges." In re Commitment of Hill, 334 S.W.3d 226, 228 (Tex. 2011). This right is "constrained by reasonable trial court control." Hyundai Motor Co. v.