In re Tarantola
[…] The Court overrules the Debtor's Objection.

Doc. No. 111. CDD filed a Response. Doc. No. 158. CDD also filed a Request for Judicial Notice in Support of Proof of Claims. Doc. No. 192. The Court will take judicial notice of the attached exhibits further explaining CDD's lien interest.

Debtor owned twelve vacant lots (the "Lots") in the Parkview at Lakeshore subdivision in Osceola County, Florida when she filed this Chapter 13 bankruptcy case on November 5, 2019. She purchased the Lots through a tax deed sale on September 1, 2015.

See FLA. STAT. § 197.552. "[N]o right, interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed, except that a lien of record held by a municipal or county government unit, special district, or community development district."

CDD is a special purpose local government district created by Chapter 190 of Florida Statutes. Its singular purpose is to maintain or improve the infrastructure, systems, facilities, and services within the district's boundary, including the Lots.