18-11739-t13
[…] R. Bankr. Pro. 4003(b), so Debtor is entitled to it. $ 60,000 of the House's value that is unencumbered by nonavoidable liens will be referred to as the "Homestead."
Debtor filed a motion to avoid McKnight's judgment lien as impairing the Homestead, to which McKnight timely objected. The matter has been fully briefed and argued.
II. DISCUSSION
McKnight argues that Debtor cannot avoid his lien because it did not attach to the Homestead and therefore does not impair it. Because there is no impairment, McKnight argues, his lien cannot be avoided under § 522(f).
A. Relevant State Statutes.
1. Judgment liens. N.M.S.A. § 39-1-6 provides:
Any money judgment rendered in the supreme court, court of appeals, district court or metropolitan court shall be docketed by the clerk of the court and a transcript or abstract of judgment may be issued by the clerk upon request of the parties. The judgment shall be a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor from the date of the filing of the transcript of the judgment in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the real estate is situate.
When McKnight filed his transcript of judgment in Bernalillo County, New Mexico, it became a lien on the House. Id. ; see also Scheer v. Stolz , 41 N.M. 585, 72 P.2d 606 (1937) (discussing judgment liens under prior New Mexico statute).
2. The Homestead Exemption. N.M.S.A. § 42-10-9 provides: