18-11739-t13
[…] See § 522(f)(2). The judgment lien should be avoided only to the extent it impairs the Exemption. Sanders , 39 F.3d at 261. In this case, the Court will avoid McKnight's judgment lien to the extent the House is worth less than $ 433,402. As there is no stipulation on the House's value, the Court will set a hearing to determine it.
F. Preservation of Lien Under § 551.
If avoiding McKnight's judgment lien would simply allow the IRS lien to move up in priority, then lien avoidance would be futile. To address that problem, 11 U.S.C. § 551 provides:
Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.
Section § 551 preserves avoided liens for the benefit of the estate to prevent "junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided." 5 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 551.01 (16th ed.).
III. CONCLUSION
The Court finds that McKnight's judgment lien is subject to avoidance pursuant to § 522(f), the extent of which depends on the value of the House. The avoided lien will be preserved for the benefit of the estate.