In re Tangwall
[…] Smith v. Midland Brake, Inc., 162 F.R.D. 683, 686 (D.Kan. 1995). "Failure to tender the witness fee and mileage allowance renders the subpoena invalid." Id. (citation omitted). See also, 10 KING, COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 9016.02, at 9016-3 (15th ed. rev. 2002) ("Witnesses are entitled to a tender of lawful mileage and one day's witness fees at the time of service of the subpoena. Without such tender, they are under no compulsion to attend.").

Section 1821(a) of title 28 of the United States Code provides in material part:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.

. . . .

(b) A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance. A witness shall also be paid the attendance fee for the time necessarily occupied in going to and returning from the place of attendance at the beginning and end of such attendance or at any time during such attendance.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1821 (West 1994).

II

In summary, the Debtor's failure to tender Mr. Hatcher the appropriate witness and mileage fees invalidates the subpoena. Mr. Hatcher is accordingly not compelled to attend the March 28, 2002 deposition.