In re Tamcke
[…] After reviewing applicable law, the Court concludes that Debtor is the sole owner of the real property at issue in this case. This Court notes that it is obligated to give full faith and credit to existing court judgments, such as the Marital and Property Settlement Agreement and Consent to Entry of Decree entered by the Montana Third Judicial District Court, Powell County.

The extent of a party's interest in real property is determined pursuant to state law. Estate of Catli v. Catli (In re Catli), 999 F.2d 1405, 1406 (9th Cir. 1993). MONT. CODE ANN. ("MCA") § 40-4-202(3) provides: "Each spouse is considered to have a common ownership in marital property that vests immediately preceding the entry of the decree of dissolution . . . The extent of the vested interest must be determined and made final by the court pursuant to this section." MCA § 40-4-202(1) continues that the court "shall . . . finally equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title thereto is in the name of the husband or the wife or both." This is precisely what Debtor's and Lena's final decree did — it finally and equitably apportioned both the marital assets and the marital debts of the parties.