866 C.D. 2023
[…] Our standard of review of a decision of a trial court determines whether the trial court abused its discretion, whether it committed an error of law, or whether it violated constitutional rights. Commonwealth v. Spell (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 1720 C.D. 2016, filed November 9, 2017) (unreported), slip op. at 2 n.2 (citing Azzarrelli v. City of Scranton, 655 A.2d 648 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995)). Spell is an unreported opinion that may be considered by the Court for its persuasive value. 210 Pa. Code §69.414(a).
Section 6105(a) of the Act disqualifies certain persons from owning firearms. 18 Pa. C.S. §6105(a). Section 6105(a)(1) of the Act provides:
A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall
not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.18 Pa. C.S. §6105(a)(1). However, a disqualified person may make application to the court of common pleas for relief from this disability. 18 Pa. C.S. §6105(d). Section 6105(d) of the Act provides:
Exemption.-- A person who has been convicted of a crime specified in subsection (a) or (b) or a person whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c)(1), (2), (5), (7) or (9) may make application to the court of common pleas of the county where the principal residence of the applicant is situated for relief from the disability imposed by this section upon the possession, transfer or control of a firearm.