IN RE TACO BELL WAGE AND HOUR ACTIONS
[…] The Court has specifically informed the parties that it was unable to address the issue until a motion was presented to the court. Defendants have not shown due diligence by waiting to raise the issue until the third week of trial. Accordingly, the Court finds that Defendants have not shown good cause to amend the scheduling order to address the waiting time penalties during the trial of this matter.
B. Whether Willfulness Can be Decided on Class Wide Basis
Defendants argue that willfulness cannot be decided on a class-wide basis. Labor Code section 203 provides that "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Therefore, penalties are only triggered if the failure to pay was willful.
"As used in section 203, "willful" merely means that the employer intentionally failed or refused to perform an act which was required to be done. Barnhill v. Robert Saunders & Co., 125 Cal. App. 3d 1, 7 (1981).