IN RE TACO BELL WAGE AND HOUR ACTIONS
[…] The Court found that since the original denial of class certification was erroneous, even accepting Defendants argument as true, Plaintiff's would be entitled to equitable tolling. Now Defendants raise a new statute of limitations argument regarding the Section 203 claims. The Court notes that although Defendants raised this issue in the introduction to their motion, the motion itself is devoid of any argument or discussion of the issue.
Defendants contend that the statute of limitations for the Section 203 claims is August 5, 2007. Under Section 203(a) "the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Defendants rely on this subsection to argue that waiting time penalties may only be awarded for those employees who ended their employment thirty three days before this lawsuit was filed.
However, Section 203(b) provides that "[s]uit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expiration of the statute of limitations on an action for the wages from which the penalties arise." Defendants cite no case which found that in the context of a class action future violations subject to penalties under Section 203(b) are barred by the filing of the class action complaint.