In re Tabor
[…] The Court concluded that knowing misappropriation from one's partners is just as wrong as knowing misappropriation from one's clients. The Court agreed with our dissenting members, who "saw no ethical distinction between the prolonged, surreptitious misappropriation of firm funds and the misappropriation of client funds."

Based on the foregoing, therefore, an attorney may be disbarred for misappropriating funds outside of the traditional attorney-client relationship. Hence, respondent should be disbarred for conversion of partnership funds under RPC 8.4(b) and In re Imbriani.

N.J.S.A. 2C:20-9 provides, in relevant part:

[a] person who purposely . . . retains Property . . . subject to a known legal obligation to make specified . . . disposition . . . is guilty of theft if he deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment of disposition . . . .

Here, respondent received funds he knew were intended for Buchanan and/or B&A. Instead of holding those funds intact and remitting them to Buchanan, respondent proceeded to use them for his own personal purposes, without Buchanan's knowledge or consent.