In re Taabodi
[…] II. DISCUSSION

The following discussion constitutes the court's findings of fact and conclusions of law. Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7052(a).

The parties entered into a Stipulation of Facts (Docket No. 79) that the court incorporates by reference and will not repeat here. The only question presented for trial is whether Debtor's exemption in his residence should be limited to $75,000 or is he entitled to an exemption, characterized by Trustee as an "enhanced homestead exemption, " of $175,000.

The controlling law is found in California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730(a)(3)(C). That section entitles a debtor to claim the enhanced homestead exemption of $175,000 if at the time of the attempted sale of the homestead, the person is "55 years of age or older with a gross annual income of not more than $25,000...".