No. 21833–4/11.
[…] Ct. N.Y. Co. Mar. 24, 1995). Neither parent in the instant case presented expert or lay testimony to demonstrate that the injury occurred at a time when that parent did not have access to T.A. See Matter of Seamus K., 33 AD3d 1030, 1034, 822 N.Y.S.2d 168 (3rd Dept.2006).
Given the parents' exclusive access to T.A. at the time of his most recent injuries, and in light of all of the testimony discussed above, the court finds that petitioner carried its burden of proving that respondent parents abused T.A. and derivatively abused T.B. As stated, supra,Family Court Act section 1012(e) defines an abused child, in relevant part, as one whose parent,
(i) “inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon such child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ, or
(ii) creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of the function
On one hand, Petitioner's own witness, Dr. Radomisli, testified credibly that fractures at this age heal quickly and uneventfully. The expert witness added that even had there been angulation, which was not present here, the body would quickly remodel any deformity. Dr.