No. 21833–4/11.
[…] This witness's analysis of the May 2, 2011 film is generally consistent with the time frame set forth by Dr. Rabinowitz, which establishes, from a radiological perspective, the very short period of time during which the acute injuries to T.A.'s humerus and 7th rib could have occurred. To the extent that the testimony of these two experts differs in any material respect, the court credits the testimony of Dr. Rabinowitz based upon his superior experience and expertise.
APPLICABLE LAW
FCA section 1012(e) defines an abused child in pertinent part as:
[a] person less than 18 years of age whose parent ... inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical injury by other than accidental means which causes or creates a substantial risk of death, or serious or protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ or
creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury to such child by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death or serious protracted disfigurement, or protracted impairment of physical or emotional health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ ...
FCA section 1012(f) provides that a “neglected child” is one,
(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent ... to exercise a minimum degree of care ...