No. 21833–4/11.
[…] FCA section 1012(f) provides that a “neglected child” is one,
(i) whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent ... to exercise a minimum degree of care ...
(B) in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by unreasonably inflicting or allowing to be inflicted harm, or a substantial risk thereof ...
Relying upon the logic underlying the negligence law doctrine of Res Ipsa Loquitur,FCA sec. 1046(a)(ii) declares that “proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reasons of the acts or omissions of the parent of such child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse or neglect.”
Under this rule, a prima facie case of abuse or neglect can be established with respect to any legally responsible person who was caring for the subject child during the time period within which the injuries or condition arose. Thus, the identity of the actual abuser need not be established.