No. 1-14-2172
[…] Sergeant Risley observed a large flat screen television near the rear door. ¶ 8 T.A. was adjudicated a delinquent. The trial court merged all of the counts into the residential burglary count. The parties agreed that section 5-715(1) of the Act required the trial court to sentence T.A. to 5 years' probation. The trial court also imposed 40 hours of community service and referred T.A. to a TASC program. This appeal followed.
¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 T.A. contends his due process rights and equal protection rights were violated by the imposition of the five-year mandatory probation sentence. ¶ 11 Section 5-715(1) of the Act provides:
"The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony or a forcible felony. The juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder, a Class X felony, or a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2012).There is no dispute that residential burglary is a forcible felony. See 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2012). ¶ 12 Statutes carry a strong presumption of constitutionality. People v. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d 481, 487 (2005).