No. 1-14-2172
[…] Notwithstanding, T.A. argues that punishing nonviolent offenders, such as himself, in the same manner as violent offenders is not reasonably related to the purpose of the statute. As a result, T.A. maintains the statute does not satisfy the rational basis test. ¶ 18 The rules of statutory construction are clear. We must apply the plain language as written. See Bjorkstam, 2014 IL App (1st) 133710, ¶ 28. Turning to the challenged statute, section 5-715(1) states that "the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is *** a forcible felony shall be at least 5 years." 705 ILCS 405/5-715(1) (West 2012). The legislative intent is clearly demonstrated by the unambiguous language; all minors found to be guilty of forcible felonies are subject to a minimum period of 5 years' probation.