No. 2 CA-CV 2017-0136
[…] A.R.S. § 13-4310(D). As a result of the sanctions, Wright could produce no admissible evidence to demonstrate that he owned the property. Thus, there was no admissible evidence before the trial court, much less enough evidence to demonstrate there was no genuine dispute about ownership. The court did not err in granting the state's motion for summary judgment and in denying Wright's motion for partial summary judgment.
Disposition
¶40 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. The state requests attorney fees and costs under Rule 21, Ariz. R. Civ. P. and A.R.S. § 13-4314(F). Under the version of A.R.S. § 13-4314(F) in effect when the state brought the in rem forfeiture claim, the state could collect attorney fees against "any claimant who fails to establish that his entire interest is exempt from forfeiture." 2001 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 324, § 3. The state's right to attorney fees had vested under this prior version of the statute. Cf. Newman v. Select Specialty Hospital-Arizona, Inc., 239 Ariz. 558, ¶¶ 18-24 (App. 2016) (the substantive right to collect attorney fees vests on filing of lawsuit).