In re T. L. H.
[…] Consequently, the two situations are not comparable in terms of whether the county provided the parent with a "meaningful opportunity" to demonstrate their ability to parent. Mother's reliance on B.M. is therefore misplaced.

Mother's argument that the district court clearly erred when it found that the county made reasonable efforts also ignores the district court's ample findings regarding the county's efforts toward rehabilitating mother. Rehabilitation of the parent is an important part of a county's reasonable efforts toward reunification. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8(1) (providing that a district court's reasonable-efforts findings must include "the nature and extent of efforts made by the [county] to rehabilitate the parent and reunite the family" (emphasis added)). Both the social worker and the guardian ad litem testified that mother and the child were not ready to be reunified at trial.