In re T. L. H.
[…] She contends that the child was "given carte blanche to decide" whether to attend supervised visitation with mother and decided not to attend. Mother notes that "[s]he respected his wishes, to her detriment." The county responds that its efforts were reasonable under the circumstances.

In determining the reasonableness of the county's efforts, the legislature has identified factors that the district court "shall consider," as outlined above. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h). Several of those factors provide that the county's efforts toward reunification of the family may be made with consideration of the child's own wishes. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 260.012(h)(1) (concerning whether services were "selected in collaboration with the child's family and, if appropriate, the child" (emphasis added)), (2) (concerning whether services were "tailored to the individualized needs of the child and child's family (emphasis added)). Further, the county's efforts must also be "realistic under the circumstances." Minn.