In re BABY GIRL T, Minor.
[…] "A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made." In re Hill, 221 Mich App at 692. This Court defers to the trial court's opportunity to evaluate the credibility of witnesses. Sparling Plastic Indus, Inc v Sparling, 229 Mich App 704, 716; 583 NW2d 232 (1998).

The trial court first determined that respondent did not have a custodial relationship with the minor child and had not provided "substantial and regular support or care" under MCL 710.39(2). Accordingly, the trial court was required to apply MCL 710.39(1), which provides:

If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
MCL 710.22(g) defines the "best interests of the child" as
the sum total of the following factors to be considered, evaluated, and determined by the court to be applied to give the adoptee permanence at the earliest possible date: