23-08362 23-08391
[…] As the Illinois Supreme Court has emphasized, a "unit owner does not cease to be a unit owner even if dispossessed of his or her unit, and the obligations of condominium ownership, including the obligation to pay assessments, continue unabated." Id. ¶ 23.
Illinois includes several notable features in its statutory procedure for condominium evictions. First, the procedure results in not only an eviction order but a money judgment for the amounts owing to the condominium association. This judgment may be enforced through other judicial and statutory methods to enforce a judgment. 735 ILCS 5/9-111(a) ("Nothing herein contained shall be construed as affecting the right of the board of managers, or its agents, to any lawful remedy or relief other than that provided by Part 1 of this Article."). Second, the unit owner has the right to seek to vacate the eviction order after payment of all sums due, which may incentivize the unit owner to do so.