23-08362 23-08391
[…] Goldberg v. 401 N. Wabash Venture LLC, 904 F.Supp.2d 820, 824 (N.D. Ill. 2012) (quoting Bd. of Dirs. of 175 E. Del. Pl. Homeowners Ass'n v. Hinojosa, 287 Ill.App.3d 886, 889 (1997)). Since 1972, Illinois has provided a statutory procedure whereby a condominium association may seek eviction of a unit owner who fails "to pay when due his or her proportionate share of the common expenses of the property, or of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon or the amount of any unpaid fine." 735 ILCS 5/9-111. A court can "enter an eviction order in favor of the plaintiff and judgment for the amount found due by the court including interest and late charges, if any, together with reasonable attorney's fees, if any, and for the plaintiff's costs." Id.
See, e.g., Kno ls Condo. Ass'n v. Harms, 202 Ill.2d 450, 457-58 (2002) (discussing the legislative history of the statutory provisions providing this right). Illinois seems to be unique in this respect. See, e.g., Spanish Court Two Condo. Ass'n v.