23-08362 23-08391
[…] It is evident that under Illinois condominium law the eviction of a unit owner for nonpayment of assessments temporarily affects her possession but does not divest the unit owner of her ownership interest. The statute is also clear that entry of the eviction order by itself does not immediately or permanently divest the unit owner of the right to possession. Rather, section 5/9-111(a) provides that "[u]nless defendant files such motion to vacate in the court or the order is otherwise stayed, enforcement of the order may proceed immediately upon the expiration of the period of stay and all rights of the defendant to possession of his or her unit shall cease and determine until the date that the order may thereafter be vacated in accordance with the foregoing provisions." Id. (emphasis added).
B. An Unexecuted Prepetition Eviction Order Does Not Preclude the Treatment of a Judgment for Condominium Assessments in a Chapter 13 Plan or Furnish Grounds for Stay Relief.