In re S.Y.
[…] On 13 January 2021, DSS filed a petition to terminate Respondents' parental rights. The trial court heard the termination of parental rights adjudication hearings over seventeen court dates between March 2021 and April 2022. A termination adjudication order was entered on 1 March 2022 (the "Adjudication Order") and a termination disposition order was entered on 9 May 2022 (the "Disposition Order"). Respondents each timely appeal.

DSS has filed a motion to dismiss Father's appeal because his notice of appeal did not include Father's signature in accordance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(c). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(c) (2021) ("Notice of appeal shall be signed by both the appealing party and counsel for the appealing party, if any."). In response, Father petitions this Court for writ of certiorari to review his appeal. Defense counsel concedes that Father's failure to sign the notice of appeal was "due to an error by trial counsel," and it does not appear from the record that DSS has been prejudiced by this error.