In re Swyter
[…] Rather, the applicable standard is set forth in Va. Code Ann. § 50-21, which, although it has now been repealed, was in effect at the time of the events complained of and therefore controls. See Va. Code. Ann. § 50-73.75 (providing that the provisions of the Virginia Uniform Partnership Act, Va. Code Ann. § 50-1 et seq. shall govern cases not provided for in Virginia's Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act involving limited partnerships formed prior to July 1, 1997).

Va. Code Ann. § 50-73.102 provides in relevant part:

A. The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections B and C.

B. A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following:

1. To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity.

2. To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership.

3. To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership.

C. A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.

Along these lines, Va. Code. Ann. § 50-21 states:

(1) Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.

(Emphasis added). See Klotz v.