C/A No. 09-06263-JW
[…] Thus, actions within the scope of further administration would include those administrative or ministerial acts necessary to finish and close the case.
State probate law authorizes the appointment or designation of a personal representative to act on behalf of a deceased debtor, and therefore, it is consistent with state law to recognize a personal representative's standing in a bankruptcy case for the limited purpose of signing documents and directing debtor's counsel regarding the completion and conclusion of a case pending at the time of death. See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 62-3-103 ("[T]o acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a personal representative of a decedent, a person must be appointed by order of the court, qualify, and be issued letters. Administration of an estate is commenced by the issuance of letters.") and 62-3-703(a) (providing that the personal representative "has a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of a probated and effective will and this code, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate").