In re Swarthmore College
[…] Pennsylvania Easter Seal Society Appeal, 67 Pa. Commw. 94, 445 A.2d 1369 (1982). Further, the question of entitlement to a real estate exemption is a mixed question of law and fact and the decision of the trial judge is binding on this court absent an abuse of discretion or lack of supporting evidence in the record. Lutheran Social Services Exemption Case, 26 Pa. Commw. 580, 364 A.2d 982 (1976).

Article VIII, section 2, of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides in pertinent part:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation:

* * * * * *

(v) Institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions, only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.

Section 204 of the General County Assessment Law provides in part:

(a) The following property shall be exempt for all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit:

* * * * * *