No. 08-365.
[…] Hatley, 291 N.C. at 695, 231 S.E.2d at 634-35. Therefore, this appeal is properly before our Court.
I
Respondent argues the trial court erred by entering an order of commitment because it failed to conclude that respondent was dangerous to herself or others. We agree.
On appeal from an order of commitment, "we must determine whether there is competent evidence to support the trial court's factual findings and whether these findings support the court's ultimate conclusion." In re Hayes, 151 N.C. App. 27, 29-30, 564 S.E.2d 305, 307 (2002). Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-287, a court may order a respondent to be involuntarily committed to, and treated by, an area authority or physician. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-287(1) (2007). To do so, the court must find by "clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is a substance abuser and is dangerous to himself or others[.]" Id. (Emphasis supplied).
In this case, the trial court entered an order using a preprinted form and incorporated by reference the findings from Dr. Morris' psychological report. Although, Dr.