In re S.W.
[…] Abandonment is one of several reasons a court may terminate a parent-child relationship. A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(1). "'Abandonment' means the failure of a parent to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child, including providing supervision" and "includes a judicial finding that a parent has made only minimal efforts to support and communicate with the child." A.R.S. § 8-531(1). "Failure to maintain a normal parental relationship with the child without just cause for a period of six months constitutes prima facie evidence of abandonment." Id.

¶8 Prima facie evidence is "[e]vidence that will establish a fact or sustain a judgment unless contradictory evidence is produced." Evidence, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).