In re S.W.
[…] The court's journal entry summarized this ruling, finding that "Father is ready, willing, and able to accept placement of [S.W.]." Mother appeals.

DISCUSSION

CINC proceedings, at their core, seek to balance parents' rights in relation to their children with the children's needs to be protected and cared for. When a CINC petition is filed, the district court must adjudicate whether the child named in the petition is in need of care. The case then proceeds to a disposition hearing-or a series of disposition hearings-to assess and monitor "the safety and well being of the child." K.S.A. 38-2253(a). The court's role may require it to approve a case plan that "sets forth the responsibilities and timelines necessary to achieve permanency of the child" and enter other orders regarding the "custody of the child." K.S.A. 38-2253(a)(1), (2). This appeal concerns the second category of actions: the district court's ruling that Father would have custody of S.W. (in Ohio) while the CINC case progressed.