In re S.W.
[…] S.W. argues for the first time in his reply brief that it was likely that S.W.’s situation required an IEP reassessment pursuant to Education Code section 56043. We do not further consider this argument because it is tardy. (Campos v. Anderson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 784, 794, fn. 3.) We also note that the DJJ is required to conduct its own assessment of S.W.’s education needs upon commitment, (§ 1120, subd. (b)) and may have done so already. We leave it to the discretion of the juvenile court to determine whether to order an updated IEP upon remand.

Section 1742 states in relevant part that “[w]hen the juvenile court commits to the [DJJ] a person identified as an individual with exceptional needs, as defined by Section 56026 of the Education Code, the juvenile court, subject to the requirements of subdivision (a) of Section 727 and subdivision (b) of Section 737, shall not order the juvenile conveyed to the physical custody of the [DJJ] until the juvenile’s individualized education program previously developed pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 56340) of Chapter 4 of Part 30 of Division 4 of Title 2 of the Education Code for the individual with exceptional needs, has been furnished to the [DJJ].”

II. The Custody Credits Should Be Recalculated

S.W. claims that the juvenile court failed to determine his “custody credits for the entire period prior to his transfer to DJJ.” The People concur; we do as well.