In re S.V.
[…] S.V. argues that, because the People failed to prove MDMA was an analog of a controlled substance during Watson’s initial round of testimony, the juvenile court was required to grant his motion to dismiss. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 701.1; In re Anthony J. (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 718, 727 [in ruling on a motion to dismiss the juvenile court weighs the evidence then before it and determines whether the People have proved the petition beyond a reasonable doubt].) S.V. concludes this court must vacate the order of wardship.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 provides, in part: “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602.”

This claim fails because S.V. did not make a motion pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 701.1 at the close of the People’s evidence.