Case No. 07-00020.
[…] Section 362(c)(3)(B), however, permits the court to continue the automatic stay "after notice and a hearing completed before the expiration of the 30-day period. . . ." Here, that 30-day period expired on February 7, 2007, one day after the debtor filed her motion.
The term "after notice and a hearing" is defined in 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A) as meaning "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances." The debtor in this case filed her motion on February 6, 2007, with no notice under LBR 9013-1 of an opportunity to oppose the motion, which is the ordinary means by which a movant satisfies the "after notice and a hearing" requirement.