DOCKET NO. A-3245-12T3
[…] The Board also proposed that during his active suspension, Yu complete continuing education courses in recordkeeping, complete a seminar in ethics, and re-take the Board's jurisprudence examination.
The provisional order specifically provided that it would become final thirty days after its issuance unless Yu submitted a written request for modification or dismissal of the Board's findings of fact and conclusions of law. Yu failed to file a written request for modification or dismissal of the provisional order, and did not request an administrative hearing.
N.J.S.A. 52:14B-11 provides that "[n]o agency shall revoke or refuse to renew any license unless it has first afforded the licensee an opportunity for hearing in conformity with the provisions of this act applicable to contested cases." See In re License of Fanelli, 174 N.J. 165, 172 (2002).
--------
On February 28, 2013, the Board issued a final order of discipline, revoking Yu's license in accordance with the provisional order.