IN RE SUPPLEMENT SPOT, LLC
[…] Gitto, 422 F.3d at 6.

2. The Bankruptcy Code Presumption of Public Access: 11 U.S.C. § 107

The right of public access to judicial records "is of special importance in the bankruptcy arena, as unrestricted access to judicial records fosters confidence among creditors regarding the fairness of the bankruptcy system." Id. at 7 (quoting In re Crawford, 194 F.3d 954, 960 (9th Cir. 1999)). In the bankruptcy context, the presumption of public access is codified in 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). Section 107(a) provides that "a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." However, like the common law right of public access, § 107(a) is not absolute. Section 107(b) provides limited exceptions to the right of public access in bankruptcy cases. Section 107(b) provides that the bankruptcy court "shall," on request of a party in interest, or "may," on its own motion: "(1) protect an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information; or (2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title." 3. The First Motion to Seal should be denied.

The exact language of § 107(b) is as follows:

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may —