IN RE SUPPLEMENT SPOT, LLC
[…] In re 50-Off Stores, Inc., an opinion by the Honorable Leif M. Clark, Bankruptcy Judge for the Western District of Texas, holds that "[c]ertainly, a lawyer's work product is one type of `confidential research' that falls within the plain language of the statute's [i.e. § 107(b)'s] protection. And certainly a client's disclosures made in confidence to its attorneys is one kind of `confidential . . . commercial information.'" 213 B.R. 646, 655-56 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1997). In 50-Off Stores, the debtor affirmatively sought the protection of the bankruptcy court under § 107(b), and, therefore, the bankruptcy court was required to protect the debtor under § 107(b). Id.; see § 107(b) ("On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall . . . protect an entity." Emphasis added.). Here, unlike the debtor in 50-Off Stores, YAP has not sought protection under § 107(b), and the Court concludes that it should not exercise its discretion under § 107(b) to sua sponte seal the Documents.