In re Summer I.
[…] Agency, not the court, determines whether a child's caregivers are qualified to adopt. (See In re Ashley M. (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 1, 7.) Here, the totality of the preliminary assessment provided an adequate basis for the court to select and implement adoption as Summer's permanent plan.

II

Elizabeth contends Agency failed to give proper notice of the selection and implementation hearing to some of Summer's siblings. She asserts Mark, Matthew, Desiree and Damien were entitled to notice under section 294, subdivision (a)(4), because each of them is a sibling of a dependent child and "either is the subject of a dependency proceeding or has been adjudged to be a dependent of the juvenile court."

We agree with Agency's position that Elizabeth lacks standing to raise this issue because she is not a party aggrieved by the lack of notice to Summer's siblings. A parent in a dependency matter cannot appeal issues that do not directly affect his or her own rights.