Case No. 17-51257
[…] See In re Beach , No. 20-47886, 2022 WL 1446748 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. May 6, 2022) ; In re Pack , 634 B.R. 738, 739 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2021) ; In re Hamilton , 274 B.R. 266, 267 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2001) (citing In re Lucio, 251 B.R. 705, 708-09 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 2000) ) ("[W]hen a debtor dies, the only person who can then appear on the debtor's behalf is the person so named as the official representative of the probate estate of the debtor."); Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 700.3103 (stating, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in article IV, to acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a decedent's personal representative, a person must be appointed by the register or by court order, must qualify, and must be issued letters"); Mich. Comp.