In re: Gigi Sullivan, Former District Justice In and For Magisterial District 05-3-03
[…] 7. A true and correct copy of the docket entries from Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Gigi Sullivan, No. CC2000-105, Allegheny County, certified from the record on October 1, 2001, is attached as Exhibit 5 to the Board Complaint.
III. DISCUSSION
As spelled out in the Findings of Fact, Respondent has been convicted of three felonies. No appeal was taken from the judgment of sentence, thus, the convictions have achieved the requisite finality to warrant the imposition of discipline by this Court pursuant to Article V, §18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Respondent's convictions, alone, provide the grounds for the imposition of discipline. The Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
A justice, judge, or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for conviction of a felony . . . .Pa. Const. Art. V, §18(d)(1) (emphasis added).