In re Sullender
[…] Id., 530 U.S. at 68-69, 120 S. Ct. at 2061. In our state, a court cannot order grandparent access when there is no evidence that the child's mother is unfit, no evidence that the child's health or emotional well-being will suffer if the court defers to the parent's decisions, and no evidence that the parent intended to exclude the grandparent's access completely. See In re Mays-Hooper, 189 S.W.3d 777, 778 (Tex. 2006). Analysis

Section 153.432(c) of the Texas Family Code states as follows:

(c) In a suit [by a biological or an adoptive grandparent for possession of or access to a grandchild], the person filing the suit must execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being. The court shall deny the relief sought and dismiss the suit unless the court determines that the facts stated in the affidavit, if true, would be sufficient to support the relief authorized under Section 153.433.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.432(c) (West Supp. 2011).

In the affidavit attached to her petition, Brenda stated that she was concerned about the emotional well-being of the older child. However, she also stated that she had access to her two grandchildren following Aaron's death. Second, she stated that she was able to visit them three times during the forty-eight days between Aaron's death and the filing of her original petition. Third, she did not allege that Amber is an unfit mother. And fourth, Brenda specifically stated in her affidavit that the two children did not understand or know what was going on. These allegations do not show that Brenda has been denied possession or access, that Amber is an unfit mother, or that either child's physical health or emotional well-being will be significantly impaired if Brenda is not granted additional visitation. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.432(c); see also In re Mays-Hooper, 189 S.W.3d at 778. Therefore, Brenda failed to make any allegations that, if true, would overcome the strong presumption in favor of Amber.