In re Sugarloaf Holdings, LLC
[…] Instead, the water right is returned to the public pool of water to first satisfy "other water rights in the hydrologic system in order of priority date" and then to be appropriated by other water users pursuant to Utah law.

Idaho Farms asserts that the Pahvant Parties are seeking a money judgment in the form of costs and attorney's fees. One, that claim is only ancillary to the forfeiture cause of action, and two, it is not clear to the Court that there is a statutory basis to recover attorney's fees for bringing a forfeiture action.

Utah Code Ann. § 73-1-4(2)(c)(iv)(2020) ("If in a judicial action a court declares a water right forfeited, on the date on which the water right is forfeited: (A) the right to beneficially use the water reverts to the public; and (B) the water made available by the forfeiture: (I) first, satisfies other water rights in the hydrologic system in order of priority date; and (II) second, may be appropriated as provided in this title.").

Therefore, if the Pahvant Parties prevail in the Forfeiture Action, they will not receive a money judgment, an equitable remedy, or any other relief that could be satisfied through the payment of money from the sale proceeds.