No. 2008 CA 2133.
[…] Id. Accordingly, we find the instant judgment, which finds Walter Antin, Jr., a non-party, in contempt of court and orders him to pay a fine of $500.00 and serve three months in the St. Mary Parish jail, is a final appealable judgment. Thus, we recall our rule to show cause order, and we maintain the appeal.
Validity of the Contempt Judgment
Louisiana courts are empowered to sanction acts and omissions of contempt. La.C.C.P. arts. 221— 227; La.R.S. 13:4611. Contempts of court are classified in two categories — direct and constructive. La.C.C.P. art. 221. A direct contempt is a contempt committed in the immediate view and presence of the court. La.C.C.P. art. 222. A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one. La.C.C.P. art. 224. The "[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court" constitutes constructive contempt of court. La.C.C.P. art. 224(2).