NUMBER 2012 CA 0393
[…] C.C. art. 1579. The trial court found that because the appellants failed to carry their burden of proving that Ms. Camp could not read, the issue of whether the testament contained the proper attestation clause was moot. As we have determined that there was no manifest error in the trial court's conclusion that the appellants failed to carry their burden of proving that Ms. Camp was not able to read, the attestation clause set forth in La. C.C. art. 1579 was not required.
Louisiana Civil Code article 1579 provides:
When a testator does not know how to read, or is physically impaired to the extent that he cannot read, whether or not he is able to sign his name, the procedure for execution of a notarial testament is as follows:
(1) The written testament must be read aloud in the presence of the testator, the notary, and two competent witnesses. The witnesses, and the notary if he is not the person who reads the testament aloud, must follow the reading on copies of the testament. After the reading, the testator must declare or signify to them that he heard the reading, and that the instrument is his testament. If he knows how, and is able to do so, the testator must sign his name at the end of the testament and on each other separate page of the instrument.
(2) In the presence of the testator and each other, the notary and witnesses must sign the following declaration, or one substantially similar: "This testament has been read aloud in our presence and in the presence of the testator, such reading having been followed on copies of the testament by the witnesses [, and the notary if he is not the person who reads it aloud,] and in our presence the testator declared or signified that he