In re Succ. of Bernstine
[…] The trial court appears to have denied the new trial request based on La. Code Civ.P. art. 1972(2), finding that sufficient new evidence did not exist to merit a new trial. However, in declining to hear the new evidence, the trial court upheld its ruling regarding document's validity as a testament, which could itself have been a basis for a new trial under La. Code Civ.P. art. 1972(1) or 1973. Therefore, we will consider the grandchildren's assertion that the document is a valid olographic will.

The requirements for an olographic will are stated in La.Civ. Code art. 1575, which states, in relevant part, "[a]n olographic testament is one entirely written, dated, and signed in the handwriting of the testator. . . . The olographic testament is subject to no other requirement as to form." In Succession of Mott, 97-1419, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 7/8/98), 715 So.2d 1258, 1259, this court stated that "[t]he only additional requirement is the document itself must evidence testamentary intent for there to be a valid testament."