finding similar two-contract arrangement misleading under Section 526
[…] D. Colo.) Docket No. 6 and Ex. 17 (same); In re Casillas , Bankr. Case No. 21-10037 KHT (Bankr. D. Colo.) Docket No. 6 and Ex. 18 (same); In re Kainov , Case No. 21-10924 JGR (Bankr. D. Colo.) Docket No. 8 and Ex. 19 (same); In re Rabin-Hoover , Case No. 21-11394 TBM (Bankr. D. Colo.) Docket No. 5 and Ex. 20 (same); In re Johnson , Case No. 21-11415 MER (Bankr. D. Colo.) Docket No. 6 and Ex. 21 (same); In re Carter , Case No. 21-11468 JGR (Bankr. D. Colo.) Docket No. 5 and Ex. 22) (same); In re Morrison , Case No. 21-11740 (Bankr. D. Colo.) (Docket No. 8 and Ex. 24 (same).
Section 528(a)(1) (which is incorporated by Section 526(c)(1) ) requires that attorney retention agreements must "explain clearly and conspicuously ... the service such agency will provide to such assisted person ... [and] the fees or charges for such services ...." The foregoing discussion demonstrates that the Pre-Filing Agreement is not clear at all. Instead, it is a model of misleading confusion. And, the confusion inherent in the Pre-Filing Agreement is further demonstrated by the actual conduct of Ovation and Mr. Shultz.