Case Nos. 05-95809-JB, 05-96715-JB.
[…] United States Trustees are appointed by the Attorney General of the United States; they are not elected. 28 U.S.C. § 581(a) and (b). Counsel for the United States Trustee, Mr. Dworschak, properly appeared on Ms. Turner's behalf at the December 1, 2005 hearing.
Both the statutory law and the case law are clear that the United States Trustee has standing to appear and file motions such as the motion to dismiss filed in this case. Section 307 of the Bankruptcy Code provides as follows:
The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to Section 1121(c) of this title. (Emphasis added)
Construing § 307, the courts have repeatedly held that the United States Trustee has standing to appear and be heard on any issue in any case and that a lack of pecuniary interest in the outcome of a bankruptcy proceeding does not deny the United States Trustee's standing. United Artists Theater Co. v. Walton, 315 F.3d 217, 225 (3rd Cir. 2003); Stanley v.