Case Nos. 05-95809-JB, 05-96715-JB.
[…] One of the primary grounds for the motions to dismiss filed by the United States Trustee in the instant cases is that the debtor failed to attend the meeting of creditors as required under 11 U.S.C. § 341. Section 341 specifically calls for the United States Trustee to convene and preside at a meeting of creditors. Thus, it is common for the United States Trustee to file a motion to dismiss under § 1112(b) based on debtor's failure to appear at a § 341 meeting of creditors. Section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code states as follows:
The debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under Section 341(a) of this title. Creditors, any indenture trustee, any trustee or examiner in the case, or the United States Trustee may examine the debtor. The United States Trustee may administer the oath required under this section.
Thus, the United States Trustee unquestionably had standing to file the motions to dismiss these cases for cause including debtor's failure to comply with his obligations under § 343 of the Bankruptcy Code. Debtor's arguments to the contrary are without merit.